Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notification must show that house owners can remain in their homes until a foreclosure sale occurs and the obligation to keep their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes up until such time. This section is meant to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being vacant in the first place. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 needs mortgage creditors to give debtors at least ninety days' notice before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to consist of the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors typically interpreted this provision to imply that as long as the customer offered the mentioned quantity by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.